NTSB Identification: DEN99FA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1999 in TUCUMCARI, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-23E-250, registration: N54263
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 5 minutes after taking off, the pilot told air traffic control that his 'left engine was smoking badly,' that he had feathered the propeller, and was returning to land. As the airplane made its approach, the pilot was advised that his landing gear was still retracted. He said he would make a go-around. Witnesses could not recall if an engine had been shut down, but they did say that there was no smoke coming from either engine. They watched the airplane bank left on base leg and descend into the ground. Examination of the propeller governors disclosed the right (not the left) propeller had been feathered. Disassembly and examination of both engines disclosed no mechanical discrepancies or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of power of one engine in the twin-engine airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months