NTSB Identification: CHI99TA149.
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1999 in NECEDAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N59DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was back taxiing for departure on Runway 18 (2700 feet by 60 feet, dry/asphalt. The pilot stated that, as he taxied near the area adjacent to the hangers on the east side of the runway, the aircraft turned abruptly to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude. A weather report, for a reporting station located 25 miles and 28 degrees magnetic from the accident site, reported winds from 100 degrees magnetic at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months