NTSB Identification: CHI99LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1999 in MINERAL POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2941Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during an aborted landing on runway 04 at Iowa County Airport (MRJ), Mineral Point, Wisconsin. The pilot stated that he had entered a left base for runway 04 and touched down at the runway threshold with the aircraft's flaps fully extended. He described the aircraft's attitude during its landing as having its left wing low with application of the right rudder. He further added that the wind gusted and raised the aircraft's left wing which was then followed by the aircraft departing the runway towards the right. The pilot stated that he added power to attempt an aborted landing. The airport manager stated that, at the time of the accident, the automatic weather observing system (AWOS) reported winds 25 knots gusting to 28-30 knots and a wind direction of 300-310 degrees. Upon touchdown the left wing of the accident aircraft appeared to lift the left wing and the aircraft veered to the right and struck a runway light with the right wing. The manager added, 'Pilot attempted a go around at this point but could not gain much altitude, plane veered to the east and went down in an open field'. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the PA-28-161 is 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate planning and decision by the pilot and the exceeded crosswind capability of the airplane. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months