NTSB Identification: CHI99LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1999 in GRAINFIELD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman PT-27, registration: N59260
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had a passenger on board the airplane who was videotaping a group of motorcyclists who were traveling on highway I-70. The pilot reported that he was flying at an altitude of 10 to 20 feet above ground altitude, with a 20 to 23 mph left quartering tailwind. He reported the airplane felt as though it were being pushed down into the wheat field. He reported the airplane's wheels started impacting the grain of the wheat field, and the airplane nosed over about 200 feet later.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision and failure to maintain adequate clearance with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months