NTSB Identification: CHI99LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1999 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N738WK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was landing on runway 08L with a crosswind which varied from 170 to 210 degrees, at 10 to 15 knots. The airplane bounced on touchdown and he recovered by bringing the airplane back to the runway on all three landing gear. He stated the airspeed was high and the it 'quickly veered' off the left side of the runway into the grass. He aborted the landing and during the initial climb, the airplane contacted the metal supports for a temporary fence which was located about 20 to 30 yards from the runway. Substantial damage resulted to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot continued the takeoff and returned to land without incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain clearance over the fence. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control, the crosswind, and the fence posts. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months