NTSB Identification: CHI99FA147.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1999 in NEWTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-12D, registration: N96876
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the aircraft was circling a relative's home
between 500 and 800-feet above ground level. These witnesses said
the airplane pitched up steeply, rolled to the left, then pitched
down steeply. The witnesses said the airplane appeared to spin
and then collided with the terrain in a steep nose down attitude.
The on-scene investigation revealed flight control continuity and
no anomalies with the engine that would prevent power
development. The airplane was not equipped with a shoulder
harness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed resulting in a stall and spin into the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months