NTSB Identification: ATL99LA097.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1999 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9561B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during landing. After touchdown, the airplane began to shake and tried to turn to the right. The pilot stated that he tried to maintain directional control without success. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck two runway signs. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months