NTSB Identification: ATL99LA083.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1999 in TALLESSEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Michael W. Campbell LANCAIR 320, registration: N6111
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The purpose of the flight was to demonstrate a high speed, low altitude pass over the runway. During climb out the airplane entered a nose-up attitude followed by a nose-down attitude. A witness reported that the airplane entered a counter clockwise spin, and collided with the ground in a wooded area. A tree in the immediate vicinity of the impact point was damaged. A witness also reported that the engine continued to run at a high RPM rate throughout the sequence of flight events. Examination of the accident site disclosed the airplane rested in a nose down attitude at the base of a large tree. Examination of the airframe confirmed that flight control cables and control surfaces were connected. Examination of the airframe and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during the takeoff to initial climb that resulted in the a stall and the inflight collision with the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months