NTSB Identification: ANC99LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1999 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8570C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting a southerly departure from a 3,000 feet long gravel airstrip, in a tundra tire equipped, tailwheel airplane. He stated that during the takeoff roll, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the left. He applied full right aileron and right rudder, but the airplane continued to veer left. The left wing struck a stand of trees, and pivoted about 90 degrees to the left. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage. The closest official weather observation station is Port Alsworth. On May 30, at 1548, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Wind, 209 (magnetic) degrees at 11 knots; visibility, 30 statute miles; clouds, 4,000 feet broken, 8,000 feet broken; temperature, 50 degrees F; dew point, 41 degrees F; altimeter, 29.75 inHg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor associated with the accident is a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months