NTSB Identification: ANC99LA059.
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1999 in GALENA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1808T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, seated in the right seat, was interested in purchasing a one-half interest from the airplane owner and second pilot, seated in the left seat. Both pilots reported that the first pilot was manipulating the controls as the airplane approached for landing on runway 25. They said that about 4 feet above the runway, the nose of the airplane suddenly dropped. The nose landing gear contacted the runway hard, and collapsed. They reported that the airplane slid to a stop, and they both escaped from the airplane, which was then consumed by a postcrash fire. In his written statement to the NTSB, the first pilot added that while seated on the right side of the airplane, it was difficult to read the airspeed indicator that was positioned on the far left side on the instrument panel. Both pilots noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall during the flare for landing. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot-in-command's obstructed view of the airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months