NTSB Identification: ANC99LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1999 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5402H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on runway 36. After touchdown, as the airplane was slowing to taxi speed, the pilot said a gust of wind ground looped the airplane. The nose of the airplane veered to the left. The right wing struck the runway surface, and received damage to the outboard end. The pilot said the wind direction was from 240 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and an inadvertent ground loop. A factor in the accident was a quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months