NTSB Identification: ANC99FAMS1.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1999 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8694P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot and a passenger departed on a personal, VFR cross-country flight over coastal waters. VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot was heard on the common traffic advisory frequency stating he was turning around to return to his departure airport. The weather conditions in the area of the turn were described as rain and snow showers with clouds to the surface. The airplane was reported overdue and is missing. The pilot and passenger are presumed to have received fatal injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Undetermined. Missing aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months