NTSB Identification: NYC92LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45410.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 1991 in WESTERLY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N92181
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLANE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE DRAINED THE SUMPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND REMOVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL LINES , CARBURETOR AND ACCELERATION PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REMOVE ALL THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months