NTSB Identification: NYC92FA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45420.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 1991 in SALISBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N3103E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE BUZZING AND AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN GOING STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND AFTER PERFORMING A NOSE HIGH MANEUVER. THE PILOT HAD 170 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. HE WAS A HELICOPTER PILOT WITH THE U. S. ARMY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, RESULTING IN A STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM THESE MANEUVERS, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months