NTSB Identification: NYC92FA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46795.
Accident occurred Monday, December 09, 1991 in DE RUYTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: MBB BO-105CBS, registration: N750H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE MEDIVAC HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING AT 2700 FEET (700 FT AGL) WHEN IT SUDDENLY ENTERED A RIGHT TURN OF 95 DEG IN 15 SEC WHILE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A DESCENDING LEFT TURN OF 60 DEG IN LESS THAN 5 SECONDS. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A SKIDS LEVEL, NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT NIGHT OVER AN UNLIGHTED AREA WITH OVERCAST CLOUD CONDITIONS. INTERVIEWS AND EXAMINATION OF COMPANY CORRESPONDENCE DISCLOSED THE PILOT HAD A DOCUMENTED PROBLEM WITH NIGHT FLYING AND NAVIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months