NTSB Identification: MIA92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45644.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 1991 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-150, registration: N5583W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT ONLY ESTIMATED HIS FUEL SUPPLY AND DID NOT CHECK IT. WHILE ESTABLISHED ON DOWNWIND LEG AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ONLY ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT IN THAT HE FAILED TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT WAS AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months