NTSB Identification: LAX92LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45877.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 1991 in KAMUELA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79948
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TOWER WAS REPORTING WINDS AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 42 KNOTS. THE PRECEDING HOURLY WEATHER REPORT NOTED THE WINDS AS VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 44 KNOTS. FAA FACILITY RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS TAXIING IN FROM LANDING TOWARD THE RAMP AREA WHEN A GUST OF WIND BEGAN TO PICK UP THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE AIRCRAFT, RAN OVER TO THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND WAS HOLDING THE WING DOWN. A SECOND AND STRONGER GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND GUST BEYOND THE GROUND HANDLING CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN PREFLIGHT WEATHER INFORMATION. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months