NTSB Identification: LAX92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46275.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 25, 1991 in HAPPY CAMP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N1679G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO PILOT WITNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND AT THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FEET, THE AIRPLANE TURNED 90 DEGREES WITH A 90 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE AIRPLANE MADE A SECOND 90 DEGREE TURN TO A DOWNWIND WITH A 90 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT '...DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND THEN LEFT BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND.' THE WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS 'RUNNING FINE' DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WERE IDENTIFIED BY FAA INSPECTORS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE NATURE OF THE MANEUVERS ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER PITCH ATTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO AVOID AN AERODYNAMIC STALL, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO PERFROM NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTIONS TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months