NTSB Identification: LAX92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46023.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 23, 1991 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: GATES LEARJET LEAR 25B, registration: N44PA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.3THE PILOT AND CO-PILOT REPORTED IN THEIR WRITTEN STATEMENTS THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOVE GLIDESLOPE ON THE FINAL APPROACH. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1,500 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 4,700 FEET LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED FORWARD OVER ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF AND PENETRATED BOTH WINGS. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP IN A GULLY. OTHER WITTNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND AND IN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS 'HIGH AND FAST' AND TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD OR AFTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT BECAUSE OF EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months