NTSB Identification: FTW92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45421.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1991 in COTTONPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-235, registration: N81818
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AND ON THE FIFTH LANDING A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO LIFT AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months