NTSB Identification: FTW92LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45413.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 12, 1991 in SPUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1B, registration: N8859L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART A WET MUDDY TURF AIRSTRIP. DUE TO DEGRADED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH ROTATION SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IT RAINED ONE DAY PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE AND FOUR WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES HAD BEEN ON THE GRASS/DIRT AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months