NTSB Identification: FTW92LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44792.
Accident occurred Monday, December 02, 1991 in HAMILTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N6890T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ATP RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND ON AN NDB APPROACH. THE AIRPORT DID NOT HAVE THE CAPABILITY TO PROVIDE WEATHER OBSERVATIONS. LOCAL AREA WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITIES WERE EXPERIENCING LIGHT RAIN AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER REPORTED TO THE PILOT BY THE APPROACH CONTROLLER, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE APPROACH, DID NOT INDICATE ANY RAIN ACTIVITY. THIS REPORT WAS BASED ON A THIRD FACILITY IN THE AREA. SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS 34 DEGREES F. THE ICE ACCUMULATION DEGRADED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE TO A DEGREE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH FENCES AND A BARN. A POLICE OFFICER REPORTED HEAVY ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTEND ENCOUNTER WITH ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE UNAVAILABILITY OF AN AIRPORT WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY AND THE DETERIORATED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months