NTSB Identification: DEN92LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44793.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 1991 in SIEBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3745A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN DRY AND THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART, DUE TO THE VENT IN THE TANK FILLER CAP BEING PLUGGED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO ROUGH UP SLOPE TERRAIN IN LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A PLUGGED VENT IN THE TANK FILLER CAP, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months