NTSB Identification: DEN92IA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45883.
Incident occurred Thursday, December 05, 1991 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9320D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. UPON RETURN FROM A LOCAL AREA INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. AFTER REPEATED UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND AND LOCK THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP LANDING. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY FAILED IN DUCTILE TORSIONAL OVERSTRESS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR PREEXISTING CRACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY DUE TO DUCTILE TORSIONAL OVERSTRESS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months