NTSB Identification: DEN92FA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46297.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 18, 1991 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N1231M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT WITH THE ALL CARGO PART 135 OPERATOR. HE DID NOT HAVE A PART 135 IFR CHECK & WAS TO FLY VFR ON THIS FLT. HE WAS BRIEFED BY THE CHIEF PLT TO FLY RWY HDG AFTER DEPG RWY 12 AT ALBUQUERQUE INTL ARPT & TO CLIMB TO 9500 FT, WHICH WOULD HAVE GIVEN HIM TRRN CLNC WHILE FLYING THRU A PASS. THIS WOULD HAVE ALSO GIVEN A MINIMUM OF 1000 FT CLNC BELOW THE CLOUDS, WHICH WERE RPRTD AS 11,000 OVC. AFTER TAKEOFF, ACCORDING TO THE RADAR PLOT, THE PLT TURNED RGT & PROCEEDED OUT THE APRX PATH CORRESPONDING TO THE 120 DEG RADIAL OF THE ALBUQUERQUE VORTAC. HIS ALTITUDE WAS 9500 FT, ACCORDING TO THE TRANSPONDER MODE 'C' READOUT. ACCORDING TO THE RADAR PLOT, THE ACFT MAINTAINED THIS APRX PATH & ALTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH A 10,600 FT MTN, WHICH WAS LOCATED SOUTH OF THE FLT PATH THAT THE PLT WAS BRIEFED TO FLY. THE PLT HAD RCVD NO TRAINING FROM THE COMPANY, NOR WAS ANY REQD BY FAA REGULATIONS, SINCE HE CAME ABOARD WITH A CURRENT PART 135 CHECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE ALTITUDE SELECTED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months