NTSB Identification: CHI92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45042.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1991 in GREENCASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3281L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT AT THE INSTANT IT TOUCHED DOWN. IT THEN SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A WORN CENTERING LOCKING LUG WHICH ALLOWED THE NOSE WHEEL TO BE COCKED ON TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WORN CENTERING LOCKING LUG ON THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months