NTSB Identification: CHI92LA064
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1991 in HUNTINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2859R
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR APPROACH AT DESTINATION AIRPORT IN IMC CONDITIONS WHEN HE REPORTED ICE ACCUMULATION. ATC CLEARED PILOT TO CLIMB, BUT AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. ATC CLEARED AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND ON HEADING TOWARD AIRPORT. PILOT BROKE OUT OF CLOUDS NEAR AIRPORT, OVERFLEW AIRPORT, AND BEGAN TO TURN FOR VFR APPROACH. PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT WHEN HE BEGAN TO TURN. STATE TROOPER WHO RESPONDED TO SCENE REPORTED ONE-INCH OF ICE ON ALL EXTERIOR AIRCRAFT SURFACES. PILOT WAS ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WHEN HE OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED IN A TURN WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE; ICING CONDITIONS, HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY DISREGARDED, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months