NTSB Identification: CHI92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45574.
Accident occurred Monday, December 09, 1991 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2961X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF WHILE STILL OVER THE RUNWAY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO OVERRUNNING THE END AND STRIKING TREES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT REPORTED AT SOUTH BEND, INDIANA, WERE 39 AND 33 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, THESE TEMPERATURES ARE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND SUCCESSFULLY RUN POST ACCIDENT WITH NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months