NTSB Identification: CHI92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1991 in CARLYLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8316X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB FROM A 2300 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AND A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. IN ORDER TO AVOID ONCOMING TREES, THE PILOT STARTED A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A FARM FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED SIGNIFICANT CONTAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AND GASCOLATOR WITH SEDIMENT AND RUST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR, WHICH RESTULED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WERE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months