NTSB Identification: CHI92LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46280.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1991 in RENSSELAER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N61054
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 36 APPROXIMATELY 0545 HOURS. ABOUT 3/4 MILE NORTH AND SLIGHTLY EAST OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND GROUND FIRE ENSUED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THROUGH TREES, ACROSS A SET OF RAILROAD TRACKS, BEFORE IT CAME TO A REST IN AN OPEN FIELD POINTING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. STATE POLICE DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS 'FOGGY, HAZY...WITH NO CEILING. VISIBILITY IN IMMEDIATE AREA WAS GIVEN AS 1/8 TO 1/4 MILE. ICE AND FROST WAS READILY FORMING ON PATROL CAR ANTENNAE...' THE POLICE REPORT INDICATES 'THE AIRPLANE SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH FROST...(WHICH) WAS PRIMARILY GONE...BEFORE...PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE SCENE.' TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE REPORTED AS 26 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OBSCURATION & ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months