NTSB Identification: CHI92LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45792.
Accident occurred Monday, December 23, 1991 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757YK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY REQUESTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT A BUSY AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER TOLD THE PILOT TO DO A FULL STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND SHE WOULD TELL THE PILOT WHEN TO DEPART. THE CONTROLLER SUBSEQUENTLY CLEARED AN AIRPLANE TO LAND BEHIND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ON THE SAME RUNWAY, AND CLEARED ANOTHER AIRPLANE FOR A LOW APPROACH ON A RUNWAY THAT INTERSECTED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ACCIDENT RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN, THE CONTROLLER CLEARED HER FOR A TOUCH AND GO. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ANSWER THE CONTROLLER, BUT FUMBLED THE RADIO MIC. SHE ELECTED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO BECAUSE SHE HAD BEEN SO CLEARED BY THE CONTROLLER. SHE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUCTIONS ISSUED BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALIST, AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION(S). FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE CONFUSING COMMUNICATIONS BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALIST, AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months