NTSB Identification: CHI92LA040
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 1991 in MORRIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201QB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT NIGHT IN A SNOW SHOWER. LEFT WINGTIP HIT SNOWBANK AT APPROACH END OF RUNWAY WHEN PILOT FLARED FOR LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE SNOW SHOWER IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months