NTSB Identification: CHI92LA036A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45035.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 1991 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R-200, registration: N2072T
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A LOW WING, SINGLE ENGINE, AIRPLANE WAS TAKING A FLIGHT TEST FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT STATED HE ANNOUNCED HIS POSITION ON EACH LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; THIS WAS CONFIRMED BY THE PILOT EXAMINER. DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON TOP OF A HIGH WING, SINGLE ENGINE, AIRPLANE. BOTH OCCUPANTS OF THE LOW WING AIRPLANE STATED THAT THEY DID NOT SEE OR HEAR RADIO CALLS FROM THE HIGH WING AIRPLANE. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT BOTH AIRPLANES WERE WHITE IN OVERALL COLOR WITH DARK TRIM. THE TERRAIN THEY WERE OPERATING OVER WAS SOW COVERED. THE HIGH WING AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY THE LOW WING AIRPLANE WAS INTENDING TO LAND ON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FACT THAT BOTH PILOTS DID NOT MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR BOTH PILOTS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months