NTSB Identification: CHI92FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46452.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 17, 1991 in CUMBERLAND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73920
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER LOSING CONTROL DURING IMC FLIGHT (SNOW). FAA RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO HIS DESTINATION WHILE HE WAS RECEIVING VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING SERVICES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE PITOT TUBE PACKED WITH ICE CRYSTALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, A BLOCKED PITOT STATIC SYSTEM, LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months