NTSB Identification: CHI92FA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46274.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 1991 in CAMDENTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT/300T, registration: N39555
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO ARRIVING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT CONVERSED WITH THE AIRPORT MANAGER. THE AIRPORT MANAGER OBTAINED CURRENT WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR THE PILOT WHICH RELATED TO AN AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES NORTHEAST. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 200 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 31 KNOTS. THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 15 SHORTLY AFTER OBTAINING THE WIND INFORMATION. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES SMOKING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER THIS HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION AND SAW FIRE AND SMOKE. A FIREMAN WHO ARRIVED SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK POINTING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. THE RUNWAY DISPLAYED 1,609 FEET OF SKID MARKS MAKING A GRADUAL ARC TO THE RIGHT. THE CLEARWAY, BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, DISPLAYED 334 FEET OF TIRE DEPRESSION AND FURROW MARKS WHICH PARALELED THE RUNWAY BEFORE TERMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR WIND CONDITIONS, NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT, NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND AFTER LIFTOFF, ON THE PART OF THE PILOT. ADDITIONAL FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE AND AN OVER-CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months