NTSB Identification: CHI92DEV01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45649.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1991 in CARMI, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: QUICKIE AIRCRAFT QUICKIE 1, registration: N1V
Injuries: 1 Serious. A PRIVATE PILOT ON A TRIAL FLIGHT IN A NEWLY ACQUIRED AIRPLANE NOTICED A VIBRATION AND DECIDED TO LAND. THE ENGINE SEIZED ENROUTE TO HOME FIELD, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WITNESSES DESCRIBED A HIGH FLARE FOR THE FORCED LANDING, A STALL AND A NOSE DOWN IMPACT. THE REAR CRANKSHAFT BEARING WAS FOUND SEIZED DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN. THE ENGINE HAD RUN 30 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL FOUR AND ONE HALF YEARS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE BEARING SEIZURE AND A PREMATURE FORCED LANDING FLARE. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months