NTSB Identification: BFO92FA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46592.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 1991 in NORTH SALEM, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-601P, registration: N36362
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A PERSONAL TRIP THAT HE HAD FLOWN MANY TIMES. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, ADDITIONAL FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT LEFT ONE OF HIS ENGINES IN A FUEL CROSSFEED CONFIGURATION CASUING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE HAS THE CAPABILITY TO CLIMB AT MORE THAN 500 FEET PER MINUTE USING ONLY ONE ENGINE. AFTER DECLARING HIS EMERGENCY TO THE CONTROL TOWER, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING 90 DEGREES TO THE ILS FINAL APPROACH COURSE AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE BANKING SIDE TO SIDE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A 70 DEGREE NOSE DOWN POSITION. HEAVY SNOW HAD STARTED FALLING JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED MUCH OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A DISTRACTION CAUSED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ADVERSE WEATHER NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months