NTSB Identification: ATL92IA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46471.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES INCORPORATED
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 18, 1991 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-310-200, registration: N803PA
Injuries: 102 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE RIGHT ENGINE THRUST REVERSER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE FLIGHT CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND AN INSPECTION OF THE THRUST REVERSER REVEALED THAT THE REVERSER HAD NOT ENGAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER STOW SWITCH ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED, ALLOWING THE ACTIVATION OF THE SWITCH AND ILLUMINATION OF THE WARNING LIGHT WHEN THE REVERSER WAS IN THE STOWED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER STOW SWITCH ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ERRONEOUS ILLUMINATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER WARNING LIGHT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months