NTSB Identification: ATL92FA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46298.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 1991 in BLUFFTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58TC, registration: N6588S
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD INITIATED A DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AFTER HEARING REPORTS OF LOW VISIBILITIY AT HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO APPROACH PLATES FOR HIS DIVERT FIELD. WHILE BEING RADAR VECTORED AT ABOUT 3,000 FEET AGL, HE REPORTED 'HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS.' ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER, HE REPORTED 'GOING DOWN'. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN WOODED TERRAIN AND BURNED. THE DESCENT ANGLE THROUGH THE TREES WAS ABOUT 30 DEGREES. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY LOST ABOUT 30 KNOTS PRIOR TO THE PILOT'S LAST RADIO CALL, FOLLOWED BY A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NEAR THE FEATHERED POSITION AT IMPACT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AT IMPACT. TEARDOWNS OF BOTH ENGINES AND THEIR COMPONENTS FAILED TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED AFTER A REPORTED ENGINE POWER LOSS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE REASON FOR THE LEFT ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months