NTSB Identification: ANC92LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47396.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 14, 1991 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N2212T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE, BOTH WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REACHING ABOUT 350 FEET AGL, BECAUSE OF THE LOW CLOUDS, HE BEGAN TO LOSE SIGHT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO STOP THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A STEEP 180 DEGREE DESCENDING TURN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE THE TURN WAS COMPLETED. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE MANEUVER. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months