NTSB Identification: ANC92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45209.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N704YP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, WHILE PERFORMING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, THE DUAL STUDENT STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXISTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A SNOWBANK. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND JUST BEFORE THE PLANE STRUCK THE SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI) DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERM AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months