NTSB Identification: SEA92LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45100.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 1991 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: KITFOX TEN, INC MODEL 2, registration: N66257
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENG QUIT IN CRUISE FLT WHEN IT OVERHEATED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LDG IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A LOG DURING LDG GND ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LIQUID COOLANT FOR THE ENG WAS LOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN IT OVERHEATED DUE TO LOW COOLANT LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OBSTRUCTION IN THE LANDING AREA. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months