NTSB Identification: SEA92LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45696.
Accident occurred Monday, November 18, 1991 in ONTARIO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9776C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE CONCLUSION OF A REDUCED POWER DESCENDING SPIRAL, WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT SEE. SURFACE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE FELL INTO A RANGE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months