NTSB Identification: SEA92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45207.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68267
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND STALLED ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IMPROPERLY SET AT 20 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT DUE TO THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING, THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months