NTSB Identification: SEA92LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45206.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in BELT, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6072P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE SETTING TO EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE WHEN HE TRIED TO INCREASE THE POWER AFTER THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE VENT FOR THE LEFT TANK WAS BLOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKED FUEL VENT AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months