NTSB Identification: SEA92FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46305.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: CFKTQ
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIPER PA-24-250 COLLIDED WITH SLOPING TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOTS HAD BEEN USING A FLASHLIGHT IN LIEU OF INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING. ACCORDING TO NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AT LEAST 1.5 HOURS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE REMAINED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THIS AIRCRAFT WAS MODIFIED FROM STANDARD IN THAT WINGTIP FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN INSTALLED, WITH TWO FUEL SELECTORS RATHER THAN ONE. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED ON, THE LEFT SELECTOR WAS OFF, THE FUEL SEDIMENT BOWL WAS BROKEN, AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON A SLOPE, ALLOWING REMAINING FUEL TO BE DRAINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, NON-FUNCTIONING FLIGHT COMPARTMENT LIGHTS, AND NON-SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months