NTSB Identification: SEA92FA022A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45832.
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 1991 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N2582J
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 172 HAD ENTERED THE PATTERN ON DOWNWIND AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON A LONG FINAL FOR RUNWAY 10L. THE CESSNA 150 WHICH WAS RETURNING FROM AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A CLOSE IN BASE LEG AND DESCENDING STEEPLY. THE CESSNA 150'S LEFT WING IMPACTED THE CESSNA 172'S DORSAL FIN AND VERTICAL STABILIZER ON SHORT FINAL. THE CESSNA 172 WAS OBSERVED TO COMPLETE APPROXIMATELY 270 DEGREES OF A LOOP BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE CESSNA 150 ROLLED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW INVERTED ATTITUDE. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD ONLY THEIR SINGLE ANTI COLLISION BEACONS OPERATING BUT NOT THEIR TAXI/LANDING LIGHTS. THE CESSNA 172'S STROBE LIGHT WAS NOT SWITCHED ON AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE SUN'S ELEVATION WAS DETERMINED TO BE 5 TO 7 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON AT AN AZIMUTH OF 212 TO 215 DEGREES MAGNETIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT ON THE PART OF BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT AS WELL AS THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SUN GLARE AND THE OTHER PILOT'S LACK OF LANDING/STROBE LIGHT USAGE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months