NTSB Identification: SEA92FA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46314.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-402B, registration: N29517
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 300-400 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF ON A VFR NIGHT CARGO FLT. THE TOWER CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND LAND ON ANY RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN, IMPACTED THE GND ONE MILE FROM THE ARPT, AND IGNITED IN FLAMES. EVIDENCE INDICATED THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS NOT OPERATING AT IMPACT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS IN THE HIGH PITCH POSITION. EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED BLOCKED FUEL INJECTORS, INCORRECT SIZE FUEL INJECTORS, FUEL PUMP OUT OF ADJUSTMENT, AND BURNED/PITTED BREAKER POINTS IN A MAGNETO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORM A PROPER SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB AIRSPEED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months