NTSB Identification: SEA92FA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46440.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N5736B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF FROM THE PARKING RAMP AND IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SPINNING AS IT ASCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT THE PEAK OF THE CLIMB, THE RATE OF ROTATION SLOWED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT. PITCH ANGLE DIFFERENCES IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, ALONG WITH A DECREASE IN THE MAIN ROTOR ROTATION, WERE NOTICED. THE HELICOPTER'S PITCH ANGLE (NOSE UP AND NOSE DOWN) WAS ERRATIC. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THE HELICOPTER STABILIZED AND WAS NOT ROTATING WHEN IT IMPACTED ON THE RAMP A FEW HUNDRED YARDS FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT. THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES UPON IMPACT. SOME OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS SPINNING TO THE LEFT, WHILE OTHERS REPORTED THAT IT WAS SPINNING TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQAUTE REMEDIAL ACTION, OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY, AND LACK OF RECENT EXPEREINCE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months