NTSB Identification: NYC92LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46269.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 1991 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CONVAIR CV-240, registration: N450GA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER DEPATURE THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN CLIMBING TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABBOUT 200 FEET AGL. WITNESSES SAW SMOKE COMING FROM ONE OF THE ENGINES AND HERD A 'POPPING NOISE.' THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LAANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL WIRES AND FENCE THEN BURST INTO FLAMES. THE AIRPLANE HAD REFUELED JUST PRIOR TO TAKE OFF, AND THE FUEL RECEIPT SHOWE THAT 300 GALLONS OF JET (A) FUEL WAS PUT INTO THE TANKS. THE NORMAL FUEL USED IN THE AIRPLANE WAS 100 LL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE USE OF AN IMPROPER GRADE OF FUEL, WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE CAPTAIN AND RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUIRNG CLIMBOUT AND AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months